Law Offices of Stanley E. Niew, P.C.
[…] The Illinois General Assembly Legalizes Recreational Marijuana


On May 31, 2019 the Illinois General Assembly adopted the Cannabis Regulation and Tax Act legalizing recreational marijuana and the Governor is expected to sign the legislation into law.  The 600 plus page Act covers numerous provisions such as who can possess and use marijuana, possession In motor vehicles, driving under the influence, taxation, as well as pardons and expungement of arrest records.


Section 10-50 of the Act deals with employment and states in pertinent part:


(a) Nothing in this Act shall prohibit an employer from adopting reasonable[i] zero tolerance or drug free workplace policies, or employment policies concerning drug testing, smoking, consumption, storage, or use of cannabis in the workplace or while on call provided that the policy is applied in a nondiscriminatory manner.


(b) Nothing in this Act shall require an employer to permit an employee to be under the influence of or use cannabis in the employer’s workplace or while performing the employee’s job duties or while on call.


(c) Nothing in this Act shall limit or prevent an employer from disciplining an employee or terminating employment of an employee for violating an employer’s employment policies or workplace drug policy.


(d) An employer may consider an employee to be impaired or under the influence of cannabis if the employer has a good faith belief that an employee manifests specific, articulable symptoms.


The Act also amends the Illinois Right to Privacy in the Workplace Act in that it is now clear that recreational cannabis is a “lawful product” which prohibits employers from taking adverse employment actions related to use of lawful products outside working hours.